sea buckthorn isolated on the white background

Sea Buckthorn has a long history of use in folk medicine, dating back thousands of years. Tibetan doctors during the Tang dynasty used it to help relieve various health problems. It is renowned in Ayurvedic medicine as far back as 5,000 BC. In 12 BC, the ancient Greeks used it to treat various health issues. In Tibet, Russia, Mongolia, and China, sea Buckthorn is known to help relieve cough, promote blood circulation, aid digestion, and alleviate pain.

The berry also has as much vitamin E as wheat germ, three times more vitamin A than carrots, and four times more superoxide dismutase (an important enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage) than ginseng. Sea Buckthorn is also the only plant source that contains omega 3, 6, 9, and 7, making this berry a complete omega family.

OMEGA’S – Of the essential omega fatty acids found in Sea Buckthorn, one of the main moisturizing essential fatty acids is Omega 7 (palmitoleic acid). Omega-7 is a natural component of skin. It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds. Essential Fatty Acids can have a number of positive effects on the skin, the most important being, boosting lipid content and the repair of the skin’s barrier function.

Palmitic Acid – Important fatty acid found naturally in skin, in aging skin levels of palmitic acid can decrease by as much as 56%. Research has suggested that palmitoleic acid could assist in cell rejuvenation that helps heal skin and reduce dermatitis and eczema.

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) + Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) – Are building blocks of healthy cell membranes. These are polyunsaturated fats and help the skins natural oil barrier – this is critical in keeping the skin hydrated, ‘plump’ and therefore younger in appearance.

Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) – Important ingredient for healthy skin and cell membrane

Oleic Acid (Omega 9) – Unsaturated fatty acid unlike omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, the body can produce omega-9 fatty acids, but they are beneficial when applied topically.

NUTRITIONAL PROFILE 

Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is rich in nutrients such as carotenoids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols. Loaded with antioxidants – phenols, terpenes, and glucosides; vitamins A, C, and E; beta-carotene; plant sterols; and minerals such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese.

Vitamin E – A fat soluble vitamin high amounts of Tocotrienols + Tocopherols (Antioxidants)

Pro-vitamin A – (Carotenoid) rebuilds the skin. It converts to vitamin A – the most potent anti-aging vitamin known (Vitamin A) Carotenoids are the colourful pigments in fruit and vegetables, some of which the body can turn into Vitamin A. These pigments are powerful antioxidants. Delay the aging process of the skin.

Anti-inflammatory  – The oil reduces skin inflammation when used topically

Antioxidants – Contains about 60 major and minor antioxidants including Phenols // Terpenes // Glucosides // Superoxide dismutase// help to scavenge free radicals.

Skin cell regeneration – It improves the regeneration rate of epidermal cells. Epidermis is the outermost layer of skin

Emollient – Moisturises the skin

Anti fungal – Acts against certain fungi species

Anti-bacterial – Acts against some bacterial strains

Vulnerary – Heals wounds

Rubefacient – Along with its anti-inflammatory power, it also reduces redness on skin

Sunscreen – Naturally protects from harmful UV radiation from the sun

Circulation booster – It has been identified to boost micro-circulation.

Traces amounts of:
Vitamin K – A fat soluble vitamin, helps even out skin tone and reduce spider veins and broken capillaries.
B Vitamins – B1,2 +6 all beneficial for skin health – A study by Bisset et al, presented at the Annual Meeting of Dermatology in 2003, demonstrated that a topical form of vitamin B was shown to dramatically reduce the effects of ageing in human skin.

MINERALS:
Copper – In combination with zinc, plays a role in superoxide dismutase activity and the removal of oxygen free radicals. It is therefore a key component in the protective mechanism against free radical damage. Has anti-inflammatory activities and essential for the condition of the skin by repairing and maintaining connective tissue. Modulates melanin synthesis and stimulates the maturation of collagen.
Iron – Essential  for the production of health red blood cells, creates glowy, healthy skin.
Selenium – A powerful anti-oxidant protects skin from UV irradiation-induced oxidative stress may also help to control oily skin. Useful for the prevention and treatment of psoriasis.
Manganese – This helps to promote elasticity and aids in repair, reduces inflammation  plays an important role in removing free radicals with it’s anti-oxidant properties.

CLINICAL STUDY

Sea Buckthorn is recognised for its outstanding cellular regeneration properties. With a unique composition containing natural tocopherols, carotenoids and essential fatty acids, the oil works synergistically to support the skin and improve suppleness. A Clinical study conducted by Mont Echo Naturel’s, a Company based in Canada, with a Sea Buckthorn infused facial cream) concluded:

  • Increased skin hydration – 96% of women claim their skin was more hydrated after 14 days, and 100% after 28 days.
  • Decrease in brown spots and hyper-pigmentation – Up to 79% decrease in total area of spots and pigment discolorations.
  • Reduced fine lines and pore size – 87% reported fine line reduction and 83% reduced pore size.
  • 91% of women felt their skin appeared more youthful – Sea buckthorn is already known for anti-aging and this helps confirm it even further.
  • 90% of women felt their skin was smoother, more even, and radiant – Sea buckthorn is known for increasing one’s ‘glow’.
  • 100% of women reported softer and more supple skin after 1 month.

Rosacea – Sea Buckthorn oil may also be beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammatory condition that causes small red bumps on the face, because of Sea Buckthorn’s very effective anti-inflammatory abilities.
Softens and Hydrates – With Sea Buckthorn’s high Vitamin E content, this oil will deeply penetrate the skin layers holding hydration and softening the tissue.
Acne – One of the best-known oils for combating acne. Topical Sea Buckthorn application softens, smooth’s and strengthens the skin and reduces scarring, swelling, and inflammation, allowing the skin to break the inflammatory cycle and heal itself. Sea Buckthorn is a mild analgesic, which discourages scratching and picking spreading bacteria and irritating the skin. It is also anti-microbial.

METHOD OF EXTRACTION – CO₂ (Hypercritical carbon dioxide) – CO₂ extracts are known for their strong similarity in aroma to the actual plant aroma.
PLANT PART USED: The fruit (berry) and Seed
Sea Buckthorn Berry & Seed Oils have been incorporated Superb Serum [face]

 

FounderGabrielle is the founder and creator of Human & Kind {Organics} The aim of my blog is to share information to educate the reader with the latest research on skin health. I believe we can all achieve beautiful, radiant, healthy, glowing skin without using products containing toxic chemicals which will damage your skins microbiome. Certified organic (ACO) skin care is better for your skin health and the planet Earth.

SIGNUP (humanandkindorganics.com) to my Weekly Love Letter (Newsletter) monthly topics are explored, with links to WATCH – Documentaries // short films LISTEN Podcasts READ Blog covering all thing cosmetics EAT Recipes to try. Come along and give it a go – you can unsubscribe at any time!

 

 

REFENRECES:

Posted by:Human & Kind {organics}

Human & Kind {organics} Premium Australian Certified Organic Skincare | Gender Neutral | No Plastic | Cruelty Free | Skin Microbiome Safe | This is my BLOG to help Educate Curious People | be human | be kind | be you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s